Skip to content

Results 2022

BMFA 1st Centralised , 23rd April 2022

Buckminster
Judges - Roger Ladds and Tony Eifflaender
Conditions - Apalling wind and turbulance
Event postponed due to weather conditions
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3
BEST TWOPOWER

Norman Winter Trophy

Old Warden. 7th May 2022 , Festival of Flight
Judge - Roger Ladds, CD - Paul Winter
Conditions - Breezy and bright.
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2SUMPOWER
1Gary Church972.7971.51944.2E
2Glen Alison929.5917.41846.9IC
3Steve Foster830.0784.61614.6IC
4John Copsey592.0617.41209.4IC
5Nick Zotov501.5560.51062.0E
6Dave Marquis688.1212900.1IC
7John Ash867.80867.8IC

Vintage Stunt: SAM 35 Spring Gala

Vintage Stunt: SAM 35 Spring Gala
9 May 2022
Judge - Dave Roberts
CD and Organiser - Chris Maggs
Very cold in the early morning. Blustery Northerly wind.
Pictures
PLACECOMPETITOR
(Vintage)
ROUND 1ROUND 2Best FlightModelPOWER
1Chris Maggs227267267JamisonIC
2Neil Tricker183218218All AmericanIC
3David Cowburn184143184Veron CombateerIC
4Ian Hewitt156176176FliteStreakIC
5Glen Alison104N/A104BarnstormerIC
6Nick Zotov779898All AmericanIC
7Roy Cherry66N/A66Black Tiger?IC

BMFA 2nd Centralised , 15th May 2022

Buckminster
Judges - Roger Ladds and John Bonner
Conditions -Windy and turbulent
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3
BEST TWOPOWER
1Mark Williams9128878951806E
2Barry Robinson8818668431747?
3Kevin Morgan8548388021691E
4Brian Turner80986501674IC
5Mervyn Jones8431778171660IC
6Peter Deane73300733IC

Vintage Stunt , SBMFC Hewitt Shield , 22nd May 2022

Dave Campbell Field, Nuneaton
Judge- Tony Field
Conditions - Pleasant with a breeze
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3
BEST TWOMODEL
1Glen Alison312308324636Barnstormer
2John Allcock229282293575Jamison
3Chris Maggs270278274552Jamison
4Ian Hewitt219220224444Jamison
5Trevor Tennant13619927335Jamison
6Nick Zotov132118141273Ringmaster

Back to top

BMFA 3rd Centralised , 29th May 2022

Leicester, Theddingworth
Judges - John Bonner and Roy Cherry
Conditions - Bright, but cold and blustery
Pictures
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3
BEST TWOPOWER
1Mark Williams96799410172012E
2Barry Robinson9459679581937E
3Steve Smith8859209871907IC
4Brian Turner9319459551900IC
5Glen Alison8709109331844IC
6Merv Jones8399039181820IC
7Kevin Morgan8478609181778E
8Peter Dene7528368661702IC
9Nick Zotov5865435681154E

Back to top

RAY MALMSTROM TROPHY, Girton, 12th June 2022

Girton, near Cambrdge
Judge- John Bonner
Conditions - Pleasant with a strong turbulent breeze
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3
BEST TWOPOWER
1Gary Church 8739319301860E
2Glen Alison7559249281852IC
3Brian Turner9179149171834IC
4Dick Stepney8198838751758IC
5Steve Foster8349038411744IC
6John Ash8378498841733IC
7John Copsey7288207821602IC
8Dave Marquis649RetRet649IC

Clapa Champs F2B 2022

Clapa Champs 2021 F2b
18 - 19 June 2021 Buckminster
Overall CD for all events, Alan Watson
Judges - John Bonner, Tony Eifflaender

Weather - Cool, overcast and breezy on Sat , much improved on Sun.
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1
CIRCLE 1
ROUND 1
CIRCLE 2
ROUND 2
CIRCLE 1
ROUND 2
CIRCLE 2
SUM OF BEST FROM
EACH CIRCLE
POWER
1Steve White1034115799212232258E
2Mark Williams9681212100811942220E
3Barry Robinson999106898011962194E
4Mervyn Jones9791110100811432150IC
5Gary Church968105498811342122E
6Glen Alison976110198010572081IC
7Kevin Morgan97684697010662042E
8Stu Holland94310679419672010E
9Roy Cherry98991291210001989IC
10Ivan Bolton9308508439051835E
11John Ash--8879121797IC
12Dick Stepney8679146478911781IC
13Peter Deane9056648748661770IC
14Steve Foster-8918688481759IC
15Kevin Barry865709--1574E
16Dave Marquis--7726011372IC
17Nick Zotov7545096246121366IC
18John Copsey698603--1301IC

Back to top

Clapa Champs Classic Stunt

Clapa Champs Classic Stunt
18 - 19 June 2021
Judge - Ken Reeves
PLACECOMPETITOR
(Classic)
ROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3
BEST TWO
INC APP PTS
APPEARANCEPOWER
1Mark Williams
(Ramrod)
9439971000199635IC
2Roy Cherry
(Nobler)
9599571008196735IC
3Glen Alison
(Caprice)
9119461003194945IC
4Gary Church
(Gieske Nobler)
878911973188340IC
5Stu Holland
(Thunderbird)
887885954184040E
6Ivan Bolton
(Grondal Nobler)
973864906177940E
7Peter Deane
(Nobler)
847814850169735IC
8Dick Stepney
Thunderstreak
854830-702168545IC
9M Jones
(Genesis)
94615-961?IC

Back to top

Champs Vintage Stunt 2022

Clapa Champs Vintage Stunt
18 - 19 June 2021
Judge - Dave Underwood
PLACECOMPETITOR
(Vintage)
ROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3BEST TWOPOWER 
1Chris Maggs314323321644IC
2Glen Alison281288311599IC
3John Allcock298287-585IC
4Roy Cherry246252324576IC
5Ian Hewitt284254267551IC
6Ivan Bolton263269251532IC
7Mark Williams262--262IC
8John Copsey110--110IC
9Dick Stepney57--57IC

Back to top

Home International 2022

Home International 2022
Buckminster 18th June
Judges - John Bonner, Ken Reeves

NOTE The event was abandoned after the first round due to high winds.
Scotland were unable to field a team this year
PlaceTeamPilotRound 1Round 2Best 2
Team
Total
1WalesKevin Morgan
Mervyn Jones
Mark Williams
911
918
925
AbandonedAbandoned2754
2EnglandBarry Robinson
Steve White
Roy Cherry
934
915
790
2639
3IrelandKevin Barry
Stu Holland
Ivan Bolton
96
905
850
1851

Back to top

SAM35 Summerfest Vintage Stunt: Cancelled [stong turbulent wind]

25 June 2022
Judge - Dave Roberts
CD - Chris Maggs
EVENT CANCELLED 
Neil Tricker volunteered to try a limited test flight in strong turbulent wind.

He considered that the wind was too high for Vintage Stunt. A meeting of the competitors (including the CD) and the judge agreed that the meeting should be cancelled.

BMFA 4th Centralised , 3rd July 2022

Buckminster
Judges - Roger Ladds and Glen Alison
Conditions - Good

PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3
BEST TWOPOWER
1Barry Robinson9219359471882E
2Merv Jones8859449371880IC
3Brian Turner8948948901789IC
4Kevin Morgan8478879001786E
5Roy Cherry8828849011785E
6John Copsey6786026531330IC
7Nick Zotov5134834901004E

Chiltern Cup 2022

Slip End, Luton, 10th July 2022
CD - Rex Landon
Judge - Glen Alison
Hot pleasant conditions with very little wind
Pictures
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3Best two
1Steve Smith979
9909361969
2Brian Turner9569799651944
3Steve Foster871952----1823
4Roy Cherry8829317591813
5Dick Stepney864906-----1770
6Peter Deane7966868771673

Wharfedale and Nev Dickinson Trophies

Wharfedale Trophy and Neville Dickinson Trophy 2021
Ilkley Grammar School, 17th July 2022
Judge, Alan Watson
Conditions: Light breeze, very hot
Pictures
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWO

Wharfedale Trophy

ALL THREE ROUNDS
(NEV D. TROPHY)
POWER
1Steve White97096692619362862E
2Bary Robinson86792490118262693E
3Merv Jones87390780317992582IC
4Nick Zotov5391596554650IC

Back to top

BMFA 1st Centralised , 14th Aug 2022 , Postponed from 23 April

Leicester
Judge - John Bonner
Conditions - Extremely hot with light variable breeze
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3
BEST TWOPOWER
1Barry Robinson9749839461957E
2Roy Cherry9869588701944IC
3Merv Jones9479019121859IC
4Kevin Morgan9138868921805E
5Glen Alison9348448521785IC
6Mark Legg8468608941754IC
7Peter Deane7907677201557IC

Back to top