Results 2021

BMFA 1st Centralised , 25th April 2021

Buckminster
Judges - Tony Eifflaender and Alan Watson
Conditions extremely turbulent
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOPOWER
1Mark Williams1028106110542116E
2Gary Church927100610482054IC
3Steve White970100610142020IC
4Steve Smith9449489191891IC
5Mervyn Jones9079429381880IC
6Barry Robinson97788601863IC
7Glen Alison8659269271853IC
8Roy Cherry8749158931808E
9Kevin Morgan8598458781736E
10Brian Turner82289201714IC
11Andrew Shield6416776951372IC
12Jimmy Pinkerton6546315991285IC
13Nick Zotov4794765411019E

Back to top

BMFA 2nd Centralised , 16th May, 2021

Buckminster
Judges - John Bonner and Alan Watson
Conditions excellent
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOPOWER
1Mark Williams9309519761927E
2Steve White9499459641912IC
3Gary Church9338999651898IC
4Barry Robinson7149249261851IC
5Glen Alison9059149061820IC
6Mervyn Jones8528969221818IC
Brian Turner8958879181813IC
7Kevin Morgan8688708751745E
8Peter Deane7677857661552IC
9John Copsey6836874801370IC
10Dave Marquis6785936381315IC
11Nick Zotov1955735521125E

Back to top

BMFA 3rd Centralised , 30th May, 2021

Leicester MFC
Judges - John Bonner and Roger Ladds
Conditions excellent with uncertain wind.
Pictures of the 3rd Area Centralised meeting
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOPOWER
1Steve White97898510021987IC
2Mark Williams9749839951978E
3Gary Church9139359451880IC
4Steve Smith8869119231833IC
5Mervyn Jones8948859201814IC
6Brian Turner8918768901781IC
7Glen Alison8838858331768IC
8Kevin Morgan8538617081715
9Roy Cherry8358555791689IC
10Peter Deane7758048041609IC
11Nick Zotov5886456151260E
12Jimmy Pinkerton756160692IC

Back to top

Ray Malmstrom Cup, Girton, Cambridge

Impington College MAC
Judge - John Bonner
Conditions excellent with light uncertain wind and very hot
Pictures of the Girton meeting
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOPOWER
1Gary Church8429439891932IC
2Paul Winter9149319341864E
3Brian Turner8518999341832IC
4Glen Alison9069238841828IC
5John Ash8818678891771IC
6Steve Foster7728278831710IC
7Mervyn Jones8741078391708IC
8Dick Stepney7658268771703IC
9Peter Deane6917967371534IC
10John Copsey7142647891504IC
11Nick Zotov7127246731436E

Back to top

Clapa Champs F2B 2021

Clapa Champs 2021 F2b
19-20 June 2021 Buckminster
Overall CD for all events, Alan Watson
Judges - John Bonner, Roger Ladds
Pictures of the CLAPA Championships 2021
Weather - Cool, overcast and breezy
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1
CIRCLE 1
ROUND 1
CIRCLE 2
ROUND 2
CIRCLE 1
ROUND 2
CIRCLE 2
SUM OF BEST FROM
EACH CIRCLE
POWER
1Mark Williams96518896810151983E
2Steve White9301042--1972IC
3Gary Church8469289688741896IC
4Mervyn Jones9239299219331856IC
5Barry Robinson944909--1854E
6Pete Tindal8909389049121842IC
7Glen Alison9148939218631815IC
8Kevin Morgan9198869028761806E
9Paul Winter898902-8751801E
10Brian Turner890904--1794IC
11John Ash877862--1740IC
12Steve Foster825881831-1712IC
13Peter Deane8607878328311691IC
14Roy Cherry827837--1665IC
15Ray Lloyd7957687628361631E
16Andrew Shields837763--1600IC
17Dave Marquis766711--1477IC
18John Copsey800640--1440IC
19Nick Zotov6256886766541365E
20Jimmy Pinkerton607554--1161IC

Back to top

Back to top

Clapa Champs Classic Stunt

Clapa Champs Classic Stunt
19 June 2021
Judge - Paul Winter
PLACECOMPETITOR
(Classic)
ROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3
(Abandoned)
BEST TWO
INC APP PTS
APPEARANCEPOWER
1Barry Robinson
(Olympus)
985992200730IC
2Mark Williams
(Skyscraper)
946105520010IC
3Gary Church
(Gieske Nobler)
949975195430IC
4Roy Cherry
(Nobler)
890977189430E
5Steve White
(Skyscraper)
88599518800IC
6M Jones
(Genesis)
883862174530IC
7Glen Alison
(Caprice)
896837176330IC
8Peter Deane
(Nobler)
762681147430IC
9John Allcock
(Nobler)
612749136130IC
10Jimmy Pinkerton
(Thunderbird)
37234774930IC
11Dick Stepney
(Thunderbird)
675-70530IC

Back to top

Clapa Champs Vintage Stunt

Clapa Champs Vintage Stunt
19 June 2021
Judge - Dave Roberts
PLACECOMPETITOR
(Vintage)
ROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3BEST TWOPOWER 
1John Allcock299331347678IC
2Glen Alison319335337672IC
3Roy Cherry267295323618IC
4Chris Maggs274303282585IC
5Dick Stepney270306270576IC
6ian Hewitt257273250530IC
7Nick Zotov153146193346IC

Back to top

Home International 2021

Home International 2021
Buckminster 19 June
Judges - John Bonner, Roger Ladds
NOTE Because Friday was a washout it was decided that the normal F2B scores from Sat and Sun would be aggregated to the respective countries to get a valid result.
PlaceTeamPilotModel PowerRound 1Round 2Best 2
Team
Total
1WalesKevin Morgan
Mervyn Jones
Mark Williams
Northwind
Thundergazer
Yat Shark
MVVS 6.5/910
RoJett 65
Turnigy Aerostar
919
923
968
887
933
1015
1806
1856
1983
5645
2EnglandBarry Robinson
Gary Church
Pete Tindal
O/D
O/D
Yatsenko Shark
Turnigy Aerostar
Saito 62
Retro Discovery 68
944
968
904
909
928
938
1854
1896
1842
5592
3ScotlandAndrew Shields
Steve White
Glen Alison
?
Yat Classic
Yat Classic
?
Retro 60
Stalker 61
837
930
763
1042
894
1600
1972
1852
5387

Back to top

SAM 35 Vintage Stunt 2021

Buckminster 26 June 2021
CD Chris Maggs
Judge Dave Roberts
Moderate wind. - turbulent high up
Picture from the SAM 35 Vintage Stunt meeting 2021
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2 TOTALModel
1John Allcock330325655Jameson 35
2Chris Maggs266276542Ringmaster
3Ian Hewitt252265517Flite Streak
4Neil Tricker249264513All American
5Peter Arkley161291452Ringmaster
6David Cowburn191184375Ringmaster
7Nick Zotov120214344Ringmaster
8Trevor Tennant13215228Jameson

Back to top

BMFA 4th Centralised , 4th Jul 2021

Buckminster
Judges - John Bonner and Roger Ladds
Conditions excellent with light wind. Rain stopped play after second round.
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3
(Scrubbed)
BEST TWOPOWER
1Steve White98210091990IC
2Barry Robinson8969221818E
3Brian Turner9008981798IC
4Mervyn Jones8749211796IC
5Glen Alison8729111784IC
6Roy Cherry8469011747E
7Kevin Morgan8458941738E
8Gary Church9037991702IC
9Dave Marquis7597471507IC
10John Copsey7247411465IC
11Nick Zotov6716861358IC

Back to top

Chiltern Cup 2021

Slip End, Luton, 11th July 2021
CD Rex Landon
Judge Glen Alison
Pleasant conditions
Pictures from the Chiltern Cup meeting 2021
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3Best two
1Brian Turner10009729891989
2Steve Smith9749439921966
3Graham Leatherland9199319451864
4Steve Foster8528659171782
5Peter Deane8468398561701
6John Ash5216848971581
7Dave Marquis607692-1299
8John Copsey623324-947

VIntage Stunt: South Birmingham Vintage Stunt - Hewitt Sheild

Date: 11/07/2021
Venue: Nuneaton MAS site
Judges: Tony Field and David Underwood
CD: Lloyd Grainger
Pictures from the Hewitt Shield meeting
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOModel/Engine
1John Allcock5455505671117Jameson 35/OS LA46
2Chris Maggs468389526994Jameson 35/OS FP40
3Trevor Tennent427375257802Jameson 35/OS LA46
4Nick Zotov224294398692Ringmaster/OS FP25

Back to top

Ted Hewitt Memorial Trophy

Date: 18/07/2021
Venue: Gotham Notts
Judge: Mike Chapman
CD: Ian Hewitt
30°C, Blue skies, gentle zephyrs
Pictures from the Hewitt Trophy meeting
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOModel/Engine
1Chris Maggs306316338654Jamison /OS FP40
2Peter Arkley236323329652Ringmaster/OS 35S
3John Allcock314322321643Jamison /Saito 40 FS
4Ian Hewitt172298311609Jamison /Enya40
Flitestreakr/OS 25LA
5Trev Tennant24222671468Jamison / OSLA46
6Nick Zotov129194200394Ringmaster / OS FP25
7Peter Warne197185168382Barnstormer / OS 30S
8Dave Wright 71--71Flitestreak / OS 35S

Back to top

Wharfedale and Nev Dickinson Trophies

Wharfedale Trophy and Neville Dickinson Trophy 2021
Ilkley Grammar School, 18th July 2021
Judge, Alan Watson.
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWO
ALL THREE ROUNDS
(NEV D. TROPHY)
POWER
1Bary Robinson89288890717982687IC
2Steve White88287288417672638IC
3Merv Jones82685383916932518IC
4Kevin Morgan83285079316822475IC
5Ray Lloyd724703---14271427E

Back to top