Results 2020

BMFA 5th Centralised , 26th July 2020

Buckminster
Judges - John Bonner and Ken Reeves
Lovely day but extremely windy
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOPOWER
1Glen Alison8108958971792IC
2Kevin Morgan7908628391700E
3Mervyn Jones8298567701685IC
4Roy Cherry5658278301657IC
5Peter Deane6617677291495IC

Clapa Champs 2020

Clapa Champs 2020
15-16 August, Buckminster
Overall CD for all events, Alan Watson
Judges - Roger Ladds, John Bonner, Ken Reeves
F2B       
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1
CIRCLE 1
ROUND 1
CIRCLE 2
ROUND 2
CIRCLE 1
ROUND 2
CIRCLE 2
SUM OF BEST FROM
EACH CIRCLE
POWER
1Mark Williams10168519919391955E
2Barry Robinson105787010138681927IC
3Glen Alison8868569769191894IC
4Merv Jones7869039859041889IC
5Brian Turner9458779608841844IC
6Kevin Morgan7338099818561837E
7Graham Leatherland8398039638451808IC
8Dick Stepney7618129088501757IC
9John Copsey5057138416441554IC
10Peter Deane6626737767351510IC
11Nick Zotov11106484171066E
CLASSIC
Sum of both flightsApp pts and DesignTotal
1Barry Robinson951964191540
Olympus
1955IC
2Glen Alison895954184938.5
Caprice
1888IC
3Merv Jones883928181139.5
Genesis
1851IC
4Peter Deane826852167830
Nobler
1708IC
5Dick Stepney801783158435
Thunderbird
1619IC
6Ian Hewitt69769725
Hawk
722IC
VINTAGE
Round 1Round 2Round 3Sum of best two.
1Glen Alison
(Barnstormer)
301310313623
2Dick Stepney
(Jameson)
291294295589
3Chris Maggs
(Ringmaster)
278287300587
4Ian Hewitt
(Jamison)
271270237541

Nationals F2b, Classic, and Vintage 2020. Buckminster

Buckminster 19 - 29th Sept 2020
Judges - John Bonner, Ken Reeves, Dave Roberts, and Roger Ladds

Position Competitor Circle 1 Sat
Circle 2 Sat
Circle 1 SunCircle 2 SunTotal of best from
each circle.
Power
1
Mervyn Jones8339019129691844IC
2
Barry Robinson
7778679518861836
IC
3
Glen Alison516---9009121812IC
4Brian turner--------9328411774IC
5
Roy Cherry9047018928641768IC
6
Kevin Morgan7657658688561724E
7
Steve Foster--------8228321654IC
8
Dick Stepney-----4087828431625IC
9Peter Deane7426417527511501IC
10
Peter Tindal--------5009311431IC
11Jimmy Pinkerton914667276551382IC
12
John Copsey68-----7834981282IC
13
Nick Zotov------2615534651018E
CLASSIC
Round 1
Sun
Round 2
Sun
Appearance pts.Total 2 flights
1Barry Robinson
(Olympus)
9911045452081IC
2Merv Jones
(Genesis)
915961351911IC
3Glen Alison
(Caprice)
903793451741IC
4Dick Stepney
(Tucker Special)
501----35501IC
5Peter Deane
(Nobler)
314-----40354IC
6Jimmy Pinkerton
(Nobler)
149430138IC
VINTAGE
Round 1Round 2Round 3Best two added
1Glen Alison297298297595IC
2Chris Maggs263278265543IC
3Dick Stepney218262255543IC
4Neil Tricker189230252482IC
5Ian Hewitt237188----425IC
6Nick Zotov5470---124IC

BMFA 7th Centralised , 11th Oct 2020

Buckminster
Judges - Roger Ladds and Alan Watson
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOPOWER
1Mervyn Jones8388888801767IC
2Brian Turner3368628571719IC
3Kevin Morgan7448378271664E
4Nick Zotov418391449867IC
5John Copsey030371374IC