Results 2019

BMFA Team Selection League 2019

PlaceCompetitorNo of CompetitionsBuckminster
28 April
Buckminster
12 May
Buckminster
9 June
Buckminster
7 July
NationalsBuckminster
15 Sept
Points
1Mark Williams571010101047
2Barry Robinson6108877841
3Roy Cherry6671086738
4Steve White58538630
5Mervyn Jones653761425
6Glen Alison54435521
7Kevin Morgan622542518
8Brian Turner336413
9Nick Zotov412126
10Graham Leatherland166
11Stphen Smith144
12Dave Marquis2123
13Gary Church133
14John Copsey133

Old Warden 22 Sept 2019

Old Warden 22 Sept 2019
Judges - Roger Ladds and Roy Cherry
CD - Paul Winter
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2TOTALPOWER
1Steve Smith199218253817IC
2Gary Church185119123763IC
3Paul Winter183818543692E
4Glen Alison176218703632IC
5Dick Stepney169317633456IC
6John Copsey14309292359IC
7Dave Marquis164521685IC

Nev Dickinson Trophy Wharfedale - 22 Sept 2019 Abandoned due to rain

 
Event abandoned due to rain
Judge Alan Watson

Delayed Meeting Area Centralised

Buckminster 15 September 2019
Judges - Roger Ladds, Alan Watson
Stiff NW wind
PlaceSurnameRound 1Round 2Round 3TotalPower
1Mark Williams867.35935.20946.301881.50E
2Barry Robinson831.15897.95903.151801.10E
3Roy Cherry843.45896.40896.901793.30E
4Steve White850.70870.45908.051778.50IC
5Kevin Morgan777.35874.45902.451776.90E
6Mervyn Jones788.45873.80875.101748.90IC
7John Copsey593.00594.65537.551187.65IC
8Nick Zotov447.25274.100.00721.35E

Nationals F2b 2019

Barkston Heath 24 - 26 August 2019
Judges - John Bonner, Ken Reeves, and Roger Ladds
Beautiful weather all weekend and very hot.
Position Competitor Circle 1 Sat
Circle 2 Sat
Circle 1 SunCircle 2 SunFly off 1
Fly off 2 Fly off 3
Total of best twoPower
1Mark Williams106381410819049189149181836E
2Steve White10157941056881909905887 1814IC
3
Barry Robinson
1086850742860905897 881
1802
E
4
Roy Cherry10378411064879871903 846 1774E
5
Glen Alison8788761026876870877 849 1747IC
6
Steve Smith965815963810861876 848
1736IC
7
Gary Church10438511020894878856836 1735IC
8
Kevin Morgan
8698131022826867877 850 1725E
9
Mervyn Jones961779949804865853
822 1718IC
10
Graham Leatherland
966827945833861814 797 1675IC
11
Stoo Holland949771887809 1758E
12
Ray Lloyd964784948748 1748E
13
Dick Stepney863775872729 1646IC
14
Dave Marquis77170682814 1534IC
15Peter Deane6056468526431498IC
16
John Copsey715647773654 1427IC
17Nick Zotov6225877005551287E

Nationals Vintage Stunt 2019

Position
Competitor
Model
Engine
Rnd 1
Rnd 2
Rnd 3Total Best Two
1
Glen AlisonBarnstormerEnya 35155340
323663
2
Ian HewittJamison Special
Enya 30 SS270302286588
3
Dick Stepney
Jamison Special
Brodak 40294283
262577
4Dave UnderwoodEasy
Jamison Special
OS LA46
Stalker 40
26049303563
5Chris MaggsJamison Special
Ringmaster
OS 35 FP
Fora 3.5
28968273562
6Dave CowburnRingmasterPAW 35205246240486
7Nick BridgesHot RockASP 28?9413788231
Judge Dave Roberts

Beautiful conditions

Class 2 Stunt 2019

Position
Competitor
Rnd 1
Rnd 2
Rnd 3Total Best Two
1
Franz Weigl322382
---704
2
Nick Bridges52117187304
3
Dave Robson
78-------78
Judge Alan Watson

Beautiful conditions

Old Warden, 14 Jul 2019

Old Warden
Judge - Roger Ladds Scorer - John Copsey
Lovely day, very close finish.
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOPOWER
1Gary Church9259039241849IC
2Roy Cherry9259149201846E
3Glen Alison9129269191845IC
4Dick Stepney8398488741722IC
6Steve Foster895471901366IC
7Bryan Kenzie43740200940IC
8John Goldsmith220277260537IC

BMFA 5th Centralised , 7th July 2019

Buckminster
Judges - John Bonner and Ken Burton
Lovely day
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOPOWER
1Mark Williams9729529811954E
2Roy Cherry9739499721946E
3Barry Robinson9629489831945E
4Mervyn Jones9039059581863IC
5Glen Alison9228889301852IC
6Kevin Morgan8989148551812E
7Steve White8809048571784IC
8Dave Marquis6176227341356IC
9Nick Zotov6366455291281E

Chiltern Cup 2019

Slip End, Luton
Judge - John Bonner
Very windy
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOPOWER
1Roy Cherry9279099441871E
2Glen Alison8879099021811IC
3John Ash8518388231689IC
4Dick Stepney7497608061567IC

Home International 2019

Home International 2019
Buckminster 21 June 2019
Judges - Ray Lloyd, John Bonner, Ken Reeves
PlaceTeamPilotModel PowerRound 1Round 2Round 3Best 2
of 3
Team
Total
1WalesKevin Morgan
Mervyn Jones
Mark Williams
Yatsenko Classic
Thundergazer?
Yat Shark
MVVS 6.5/910
RoJett 65
Turnigy Aerostar
870
823
957
890
879
1001
838
887
1020
1760
1766
2021
5548
2EnglandBarry Robinson
Roy Cherry
Pete Tindal
?
O/D
Yatsenko Shark
Turnigy Aerostar
?
Retro Discovery 68
930
907
814
951
986
925
939
898
132
1890
1893
1739
5521
3IrelandKevin Barry
Ivan Bolton
Stu Holland
309
739
802
674
738
829
712
729
835
1386
1522
1664
4572

Clapa Champs 2019

Clapa Champs 2019 F2b
22 - 23 June 2019 Buckminster
Overall CD for all events, Alan Watson
Judges - John Bonner, Ken Reeves
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1
CIRCLE 1
ROUND 1
CIRCLE 2
ROUND 2
CIRCLE 1
ROUND 2
CIRCLE 2
SUM OF BEST FROM
EACH CIRCLE
POWER
1Mark Williams1066946104810062072E
2Gary Church1000922102210172039IC
3Roy Cherry104498710329862031E
4Barry Robinson--10489331981E
5Graham Leatherland956959--1914IC
6Mervyn Jones9368689799061885IC
7Glen Alison9898909868921881IC
8Brian Turner915899970-1869IC
9Stu Holland9079179088391825E
10John Ash9028439578601817IC
11Kevin Morgan8868268568851771E
12Ivan Bolton6388149218371757E
13Steve Foster7798159297831744IC
14Ray Lloyd8458258838421726E
15Kevin Barry801807811-1618IC
16Dick Stepney7437598137701583IC
17Peter Deane7177603837851502IC
18Nick Zotov5437116076791317E
19John Copsey5317121206591241IC
20Dave Marquis404725--1129IC

Clapa Champs Classic Stunt

Clapa Champs Classic Stunt
23 June 2019
Judge - John Ash
PLACECOMPETITOR
(Classic)
ROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3BEST TWO
INC APP PTS
APPEARANCEPOWER
1Glen Alison901892936187437.5IC
2Mark Williams-9139261840IC
3Barry Robinson909875870182137.5IC
4Stu Holland866872860177235E
5Steve Foster824830792186935IC
6Dick Stepney811818794165627.5IC
7Ivan Bolton762784816163130
8Kevin Barry574730-133935IC
9Nick Zotov537477-104732.5IC
10Mervyn Jones886--92640IC

Clapa Champs Vintage Stunt

Clapa Champs Vintage Stunt
23 June 2019
Judge - Dave Roberts
PLACECOMPETITOR
(Vintage)
ROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3BEST TWOPOWER 
1Glen Alison252288287575IC
2Ivan Bolton252270288558IC
3Chris Maggs248178259507IC
4Dick Stepney239247201486IC
5Ian Hewitt231211230461IC
6Dave Underwood23719622433IC
7Kevin Barry71--71IC
8Roy Cherry-----

Nuneaton Vintage Stunt 9 June 2019

Nuneaton Vintage Stunt 9 June 2019
CD: David
Judge: Tony Field
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3BEST 2/3MODEL
1Chris Maggs243249257506Jamison
2Ian Hewitt177187161364Ringmaster
3John Allcock187150177364Jamison
4Trevor Tennant67159145304Combateer

BMFA 4th Centralised 2019

BMFA 4th Centralised 2019
Buckminster 09/06/2019
Judge - Alan Watson, CD - Glen Alison

PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOPOWER
1Roy Cherry930.6980.91004.61985.5E
2Barry Robinson941.9950.6972.91923.5E
3Mervyn Jones895937.3972.91910.2
IC
4Graham Leatherland907924.2971.71895.9IC
5Kevin Morgan901.4943.3941.81885.1E
6Brian Turner903915.7952.81868.5IC
7Glen Alison880.2907.4921.61829.0IC
8Nick Zotov365409.2476.9886.1E

Ray Malmstom Cup

Ray Malstrom Cup F2B
Girton, 02/06/2019
Judge John Bonner, CD - John Copsey

PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOPOWER
1Roy Cherry899.3857.2927.81827.1E
2Glen Alison926.1840.1886.41812.4IC
3Gary Church827.2893.5897.11790.6IC
4Graham Leatherland847.2841.7854.81702IC
5John Ash 836.6833.5858.01694.6IC
6Brian Turner858.3812.0---1670.3IC
7Dick Stepney670.7773.1822.31595.4IC
8Dave Marquis685.3688.5----1373.8IC
9Nick Zotov573.3631.6669.81301.4E
10Steve Foster155.6820.6----976.2IC
11John Copsey155.6---------155.6IC

Barton Bash Vintage Stunt 19 May 2019

Barton Bash Vintage Stunt 19 May 2019
CD: Jim Hatch
Judge: Dave Roberts
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3BEST 2/3MODEL
1Chris Maggs276290296586Jamison
2J Allcock196272283555Jamison
3I Hewitt236236258494Ringmaster
4N Tricker217193233450All American
5D Horsfall129145-274Ringmaster


BMFA 3rd Centralised 2019
Buckminster 26/05/2019
Cancelled due to bad weather.
Rescheduled event will be publicised as soon as possible.

Old Warden 12 May 2019

Old Warden 12 May 2019
Judge - Roger Ladds
CD - Paul Winter
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2TOTAL 
1Pete Tindal885.8948.81834.6
2Gary Church935.3896.21831.5
3Steve Foster885.7931.51817.2
4Graham Leatherland800.1851.21651.4
5Dick Stepney787.3813.41600.7
6John Ash794.8798.31593.1
7John Copsey6806241304

BMFA 2nd Centralised 2019

BMFA 2nd Centralised 2019
Buckminster 12/05/2019
Judges - Alan Watson, John Bonner CD - Mervyn Jones

PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOPOWER
1Mark Williams101610009842016E
2Barry Robinson97895210232001E
3Roy Cherry9309769991976
E
4Brian Turner9689759991974IC
5Steve White9179469931937E
6Glen Alison7619569721928IC
7Mervyn Jones9599439541914IC
8Kevin Morgan8619309481878E
9Dave Marquis3536015971199IC
10Nick Zotov4745505471097E

BMFA 1st Centralised 2019

BMFA 1st Centralised 2019
Buckminster 28/04/2019
Judges - Roger Ladds, Pete Tindal. CD - Mervyn Jones


PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOPOWER
1Barry Robinson895.15907.90936.551844.45E
2Steve White917.65915.60916.951834.60E
3Mark Williams907.05917.35916.051833.40E
4Roy Cherry872.85911.35916.051827.7E
5Mervyn Jones860.35905.95889.501795.45IC
6Glen Alison851.85893.95898.7517992.7IC
7Brian Turner817.4-887.50880.251767.75IC
8Kevin Morgan839.80872.00873.201745.20E
9Nick Zotov451.20333.60405.50856.70E