Contest Results 2021

BMFA 1st Centralised , 25th April 2021

Buckminster
Judges - Tony Eifflaender and Alan Watson
Conditions extremely turbulent
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOPOWER
1Mark Williams1028106110542116E
2Gary Church927100610482054IC
3Steve White970100610142020IC
4Steve Smith9449489191891IC
5Mervyn Jones9079429381880IC
6Barry Robinson97788601863IC
7Glen Alison8659269271853IC
8Roy Cherry8749158931808E
9Kevin Morgan8598458781736E
10Brian Turner82289201714IC
11Andrew Shield6416776951372IC
12Jimmy Pinkerton6546315991285IC
13Nick Zotov4794765411019E

BMFA 2nd Centralised , 16th May, 2021

Buckminster
Judges - John Bonner and Alan Watson
Conditions excellent
Pictures of the 2nd Area Centralised meeting
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOPOWER
1Mark Williams9309519761927E
2Steve White9499459641912IC
3Gary Church9338999651898IC
4Barry Robinson7149249261851IC
5Glen Alison9059149061820IC
6Mervyn Jones8528969221818IC
Brian Turner8958879181813IC
7Kevin Morgan8688708751745E
8Peter Deane7677857661552IC
9John Copsey6836874801370IC
10Dave Marquis6785936381315IC
11Nick Zotov1955735521125E

Clapa Champs F2B 2021

Clapa Champs 2021 F2b
19-20 June 2021 Buckminster
Overall CD for all events, Alan Watson
Judges - John Bonner, Roger Ladds
Pictures of the CLAPA Championships 2021
Weather - Cool, overcast and breezy
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1
CIRCLE 1
ROUND 1
CIRCLE 2
ROUND 2
CIRCLE 1
ROUND 2
CIRCLE 2
SUM OF BEST FROM
EACH CIRCLE
POWER
1Mark Williams96518896810151983E
2Steve White9301042--1972IC
3Gary Church8469289688741896IC
4Mervyn Jones9239299219331856IC
5Barry Robinson944909--1854E
6Pete Tindal8909389049121842IC
7Glen Alison9148939218631815IC
8Kevin Morgan9198869028761806E
9Paul Winter898902-8751801E
10Brian Turner890904--1794IC
11John Ash877862--1740IC
12Steve Foster825881831-1712IC
13Peter Deane8607878328311691IC
14Roy Cherry827837--1665IC
15Ray Lloyd7957687628361631E
16Andrew Shields837763--1600IC
17Dave Marquis766711--1477IC
18John Copsey800640--1440IC
19Nick Zotov6256886766541365E
20Jimmy Pinkerton607554--1161IC

BMFA 4th Centralised , 4th Jul 2021

Buckminster
Judges - John Bonner and Roger Ladds
Conditions excellent with light wind. Rain stopped play after second round.
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3
(Scrubbed)
BEST TWOPOWER
1Steve White98210091990IC
2Barry Robinson8969221818E
3Brian Turner9008981798IC
4Mervyn Jones8749211796IC
5Glen Alison8729111784IC
6Roy Cherry8469011747E
7Kevin Morgan8458941738E
8Gary Church9037991702IC
9Dave Marquis7597471507IC
10John Copsey7247411465IC
11Nick Zotov6716861358IC

Wharfedale and Nev Dickinson Trophies

Wharfedale Trophy and Neville Dickinson Trophy 2021
Ilkley Grammar School, 18th July 2021
Judge, Alan Watson
Pictures of the Wharfedale and Nev Dickinson meeting
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWO
ALL THREE ROUNDS
(NEV D. TROPHY)
POWER
1Bary Robinson89288890717982687IC
2Steve White88287288417672638IC
3Merv Jones82685383916932518IC
4Kevin Morgan83285079316822475IC
5Ray Lloyd724703---14271427E

Nationals F2b, Classic, and Vintage 2021. Buckminster

Buckminster 21 - 23 August 2021
Judges - Roy Cherry, John Bonner, Ken Reeves, Dave Roberts, and Roger Ladds for the Fly off

Position Competitor Round 1
Round 2
Round 3 Best two addedPower
Fly off.
1
Steve White9509669751941IC
2
Mark Williams9179159711888E
3
Gary Church8879109371847E
4Barry Robinson8959199011820E
5
Merv Jones8658808621746IC
6
Steve Smith8388778371715IC
7
Kevin Morgan8148508501700E
8
Glen Alison8018427611644IC
9Stu Holland781778---1558E
10
Dick Stepney6857735481458IC
QualifyingSat C1Sat C2Sun C1Sun C2
11John Ash8618208318681729IC
12
Peter Deane8227798138081630IC
13
Ray Lloyd8207588267921618E
14Dave Marquis7586847787011476IC
15Peter Catlow7586907806411470IC
16Nick Zotov6326227435781365IC
CLASSIC
Judge, Ken ReevesRound 1
Sat
Round 2
Sat
Round 3
Sun
Best Two addedApp PtsTotal
1Merv Jones
(Genesis)
8139009991899451946
2Glen Alison
(Caprice)
9109908681900401940
3Garry Church
(Gieske Nobler)
8727949721845351880
4Stu Holland
(Thunderbird)
9119158701826401866
5Mark Williams
(Skyscraper)
712983871185501855
6Peter Deane
(Nobler)
7948495691643351678
Peter Catlow
(Slowcoach)
811802797161201612
VINTAGE
Judge, Dave RobertsRound 1Round 2Round 3Best two addedPower
1John Allcock335323307658IC
2Glen Alison169334321655IC
3Chris Maggs288279305593IC
4Dick Stepney272290275565IC
5Ian Hewitt240231281521IC

Doug Blake Trophy, Sat 25th Sept 2021

Judge - Roy Cherry
Conditions lovely, overcast with very gentle breeze
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3
BEST TWOPOWER
1Brian Turner1147115010982297IC
2Gary Church891113411042238E
3Steve Smith1037111810702188IC
4Glen Alison937103710652101IC
5John Ash1011106310272090IC
6Steve Foster9869599661952IC
7Dave Marquis7808239041758IC
8Robin Soanes7898618771738IC

Chiltern Cup 2021

Slip End, Luton, 11th July 2021
CD Rex Landon
Judge Glen Alison
Pleasant conditions
Pictures from the Chiltern Cup meeting 2021
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3Best two
1Brian Turner10009729891989
2Steve Smith9749439921966
3Graham Leatherland9199319451864
4Steve Foster8528659171782
5Peter Deane8468398561701
6John Ash5216848971581
7Dave Marquis607692-1299
8John Copsey623324-947

Chiltern Cup 2021

Slip End, Luton, 11th July 2021
CD Rex Landon
Judge Glen Alison
Pleasant conditions
Pictures from the Chiltern Cup meeting 2021
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3Best two
1Brian Turner10009729891989
2Steve Smith9749439921966
3Graham Leatherland9199319451864
4Steve Foster8528659171782
5Peter Deane8468398561701
6John Ash5216848971581
7Dave Marquis607692-1299
8John Copsey623324-947

Wharfedale and Nev Dickinson Trophies

Wharfedale Trophy and Neville Dickinson Trophy 2021
Ilkley Grammar School, 18th July 2021
Judge, Alan Watson
Pictures of the Wharfedale and Nev Dickinson meeting
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWO
ALL THREE ROUNDS
(NEV D. TROPHY)
POWER
1Bary Robinson89288890717982687IC
2Steve White88287288417672638IC
3Merv Jones82685383916932518IC
4Kevin Morgan83285079316822475IC
5Ray Lloyd724703---14271427E

Wharfedale and Nev Dickinson Trophies

Wharfedale Trophy and Neville Dickinson Trophy 2021
Ilkley Grammar School, 18th July 2021
Judge, Alan Watson
Pictures of the Wharfedale and Nev Dickinson meeting
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWO
ALL THREE ROUNDS
(NEV D. TROPHY)
POWER
1Bary Robinson89288890717982687IC
2Steve White88287288417672638IC
3Merv Jones82685383916932518IC
4Kevin Morgan83285079316822475IC
5Ray Lloyd724703---14271427E

Nationals F2b, Classic, and Vintage 2021. Buckminster

Buckminster 21 - 23 August 2021
Judges - Roy Cherry, John Bonner, Ken Reeves, Dave Roberts, and Roger Ladds for the Fly off

Position Competitor Round 1
Round 2
Round 3 Best two addedPower
Fly off.
1
Steve White9509669751941IC
2
Mark Williams9179159711888E
3
Gary Church8879109371847E
4Barry Robinson8959199011820E
5
Merv Jones8658808621746IC
6
Steve Smith8388778371715IC
7
Kevin Morgan8148508501700E
8
Glen Alison8018427611644IC
9Stu Holland781778---1558E
10
Dick Stepney6857735481458IC
QualifyingSat C1Sat C2Sun C1Sun C2
11John Ash8618208318681729IC
12
Peter Deane8227798138081630IC
13
Ray Lloyd8207588267921618E
14Dave Marquis7586847787011476IC
15Peter Catlow7586907806411470IC
16Nick Zotov6326227435781365IC
CLASSIC
Judge, Ken ReevesRound 1
Sat
Round 2
Sat
Round 3
Sun
Best Two addedApp PtsTotal
1Merv Jones
(Genesis)
8139009991899451946
2Glen Alison
(Caprice)
9109908681900401940
3Garry Church
(Gieske Nobler)
8727949721845351880
4Stu Holland
(Thunderbird)
9119158701826401866
5Mark Williams
(Skyscraper)
712983871185501855
6Peter Deane
(Nobler)
7948495691643351678
Peter Catlow
(Slowcoach)
811802797161201612
VINTAGE
Judge, Dave RobertsRound 1Round 2Round 3Best two addedPower
1John Allcock335323307658IC
2Glen Alison169334321655IC
3Chris Maggs288279305593IC
4Dick Stepney272290275565IC
5Ian Hewitt240231281521IC

Nationals F2b, Classic, and Vintage 2021. Buckminster

Buckminster 21 - 23 August 2021
Judges - Roy Cherry, John Bonner, Ken Reeves, Dave Roberts, and Roger Ladds for the Fly off

Position Competitor Round 1
Round 2
Round 3 Best two addedPower
Fly off.
1
Steve White9509669751941IC
2
Mark Williams9179159711888E
3
Gary Church8879109371847E
4Barry Robinson8959199011820E
5
Merv Jones8658808621746IC
6
Steve Smith8388778371715IC
7
Kevin Morgan8148508501700E
8
Glen Alison8018427611644IC
9Stu Holland781778---1558E
10
Dick Stepney6857735481458IC
QualifyingSat C1Sat C2Sun C1Sun C2
11John Ash8618208318681729IC
12
Peter Deane8227798138081630IC
13
Ray Lloyd8207588267921618E
14Dave Marquis7586847787011476IC
15Peter Catlow7586907806411470IC
16Nick Zotov6326227435781365IC
CLASSIC
Judge, Ken ReevesRound 1
Sat
Round 2
Sat
Round 3
Sun
Best Two addedApp PtsTotal
1Merv Jones
(Genesis)
8139009991899451946
2Glen Alison
(Caprice)
9109908681900401940
3Garry Church
(Gieske Nobler)
8727949721845351880
4Stu Holland
(Thunderbird)
9119158701826401866
5Mark Williams
(Skyscraper)
712983871185501855
6Peter Deane
(Nobler)
7948495691643351678
Peter Catlow
(Slowcoach)
811802797161201612
VINTAGE
Judge, Dave RobertsRound 1Round 2Round 3Best two addedPower
1John Allcock335323307658IC
2Glen Alison169334321655IC
3Chris Maggs288279305593IC
4Dick Stepney272290275565IC
5Ian Hewitt240231281521IC

Nationals F2b, Classic, and Vintage 2021. Buckminster

Buckminster 21 - 23 August 2021
Judges - Roy Cherry, John Bonner, Ken Reeves, Dave Roberts, and Roger Ladds for the Fly off

Position Competitor Round 1
Round 2
Round 3 Best two addedPower
Fly off.
1
Steve White9509669751941IC
2
Mark Williams9179159711888E
3
Gary Church8879109371847E
4Barry Robinson8959199011820E
5
Merv Jones8658808621746IC
6
Steve Smith8388778371715IC
7
Kevin Morgan8148508501700E
8
Glen Alison8018427611644IC
9Stu Holland781778---1558E
10
Dick Stepney6857735481458IC
QualifyingSat C1Sat C2Sun C1Sun C2
11John Ash8618208318681729IC
12
Peter Deane8227798138081630IC
13
Ray Lloyd8207588267921618E
14Dave Marquis7586847787011476IC
15Peter Catlow7586907806411470IC
16Nick Zotov6326227435781365IC
CLASSIC
Judge, Ken ReevesRound 1
Sat
Round 2
Sat
Round 3
Sun
Best Two addedApp PtsTotal
1Merv Jones
(Genesis)
8139009991899451946
2Glen Alison
(Caprice)
9109908681900401940
3Garry Church
(Gieske Nobler)
8727949721845351880
4Stu Holland
(Thunderbird)
9119158701826401866
5Mark Williams
(Skyscraper)
712983871185501855
6Peter Deane
(Nobler)
7948495691643351678
Peter Catlow
(Slowcoach)
811802797161201612
VINTAGE
Judge, Dave RobertsRound 1Round 2Round 3Best two addedPower
1John Allcock335323307658IC
2Glen Alison169334321655IC
3Chris Maggs288279305593IC
4Dick Stepney272290275565IC
5Ian Hewitt240231281521IC

Doug Blake Trophy, Sat 25th Sept 2021

Judge - Roy Cherry
Conditions lovely, overcast with very gentle breeze
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3
BEST TWOPOWER
1Brian Turner1147115010982297IC
2Gary Church891113411042238E
3Steve Smith1037111810702188IC
4Glen Alison937103710652101IC
5John Ash1011106310272090IC
6Steve Foster9869599661952IC
7Dave Marquis7808239041758IC
8Robin Soanes7898618771738IC

Doug Blake Trophy, Sat 25th Sept 2021

Judge - Roy Cherry
Conditions lovely, overcast with very gentle breeze
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3
BEST TWOPOWER
1Brian Turner1147115010982297IC
2Gary Church891113411042238E
3Steve Smith1037111810702188IC
4Glen Alison937103710652101IC
5John Ash1011106310272090IC
6Steve Foster9869599661952IC
7Dave Marquis7808239041758IC
8Robin Soanes7898618771738IC

Doug Blake Trophy, Sat 25th Sept 2021

Judge - Roy Cherry
Conditions lovely, overcast with very gentle breeze
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3
BEST TWOPOWER
1Brian Turner1147115010982297IC
2Gary Church891113411042238E
3Steve Smith1037111810702188IC
4Glen Alison937103710652101IC
5John Ash1011106310272090IC
6Steve Foster9869599661952IC
7Dave Marquis7808239041758IC
8Robin Soanes7898618771738IC

Doug Blake Trophy, Sat 25th Sept 2021

Judge - Roy Cherry
Conditions lovely, overcast with very gentle breeze
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3
BEST TWOPOWER
1Brian Turner1147115010982297IC
2Gary Church891113411042238E
3Steve Smith1037111810702188IC
4Glen Alison937103710652101IC
5John Ash1011106310272090IC
6Steve Foster9869599661952IC
7Dave Marquis7808239041758IC
8Robin Soanes7898618771738IC