Results 2018

BMFA 4th Centralised,  Buckminster 1st July -2018

Judges - Pete Tindal, John Bonner. CD - Mervyn Jones
Very blustery conditions.
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOPOWER
1Mark Williams877.1951.7---1838.8E
2Barry Robinson894.9939.61834.4E
3Mervyn Jones835.7855.5930.91786.4IC
4Kevin Morgan851.3866.3905.01771.3E
5Roy Cherry889.8875.6---1765.4E
6Glen Alison848.2886.9---1735.1E
7Brian Turner854.1------854.1IC

 

Clapa Champs 2018,     Buckminster Flying Centre

CD  – Alan Watson

F2B.   Judges –  Circle 1 Roger Ladds,   Circle 2 John Bonner

F2b
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1
CIRCLE 1
ROUND 1
CIRCLE 2
ROUND 2
CIRCLE 1
ROUND 2
CIRCLE 2
SUM OF BEST FROM
EACH CIRCLE
POWER
1Mark Williams883.6969.0976.5929.81945.5E
2Steve White960.1898.01002.1941.61943.7E
3Barry Robinson941.4933.4931.7972.61914.0E
4Gary Church889.0914.9929.0922.01851.0IC
5Brian Turner871.8841.2896.5950.41846.9IC
6Roy Cherry854.5938.1894.6938.71833.3E
7Paul Winter897.1918.2915.0916.41833.2E
8Steve Smith880.0892.4926.1873.21818.5IC
9Pete Tindal876.7856.8929.1860.81789.9E
10Mervyn Jones853.5836.6898.4879.31777.7IC
11Steve Foster856.8809.0906.2844.91751.1IC
12Stu Holland878.6847.7868.5862.11740.7E
13Ivan Bolton767.8786.3859.4809.91669.3E
14Ray Lloyd817.2836.2164.6-1653.4E
15John Ash825.4816.9779.8803.31642.3IC
16Graham Leatherland776.6852.5--862.71639.3IC
17Dick Stepney760.6759.1832.6774.71607.3IC
18John Copsey710.9768.2613.6620.41479.1IC
19Nick Zotov393.6538.1363.9689.01082.6E
20Eddie Sharp849.8------849.8IC
21Dave Marquis494.1--490.0218.8712.9IC

Classic Stunt  – Judge  Ray Lloyd

PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3MODELAPPEARANCE BEST TWO
INC APP PTS
POWER
1Roy Cherry852.0984.0--Nobler201856.0IC
2ivan Bolton692.0633.0783.0Nobler301505IC
3John Kergon680.0680.0762.0Smoothie501492IC
4Dick Stepney788.0591.0--Thunderbird401419.0IC

Vintage Stunt – Judge  Dave Roberts

PLACECOMPETITORMODELROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOPOWER
1Glen AlisonBarnstormer294330283624IC
2Dick StepneyJamison Special279270310589IC
3Chris MaggsJamison Special217263255518IC
4Ivan BoltonNobler210259257516IC 4st
5Roy CherryNobler292--__292IC 4st
6Nick ZotovRingmaster1399376232IC

Concours d’ Elegance Trophy for 2018 Champs – Brian Turner

Awards for 2017

Clapa F2b League – Roy Cherry

Classic League – Glen Alison

Spitfire Trophy for most improved flier – John Copsey

 

 

 

Chiltern Cup 2018.    Slip End, Luton, 17th June 2018

Judge – Roy Cherry,  CD – Rex Landon

PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOPOWER
1Brian Turner907.8879.6964.31892.1IC
2Dick Stepney918.1887.9911.51829.6IC
3Robin Soanes821.1875.3869.11744.4IC
4Con Spinks378.6307.2112685.0IC

 

Nuneaton Vintage Event, 10th June 2018

Judge – Tony Field

10/06/18
Judge - Tony Field CD - David Underwood
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOModel
1Chris Maggs232214222454Jameson 35
2Hugh Sewell219202DNF421Jameson 35
3Ian Hewitt227187189416Ringmaster
4Trevor Tennent17194135306Ringmaster
5Nick Zotov89100139239Ringmaster

 

BMFA 3rd Centralised, Wharfedale Tropy and Neville Dikinson Trophy. Ilkley 10th June 2018

Judges – Jeff  Smith and Dave Roberts

PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWO
(CENTRALISED)
ALL THREE ROUNDS
(NEV D. TROPHY)
POWER
1Mark Williams984.3997.8962.619822944.7E
2Steve White971.5952.492319242846.9E
3Barry Robinson938.6954.2933.318932826.1E
4Roy Cherry906.4943.5942.618862792.5E
5Merv Jones906.3907.4934.618412748.3IC
6Kevin Morgan897.4931.4882.918292711.7E
7Ray Lloyd801.8876.580216782480.3E

 

Ray Malmstrom Trophy 2018

Girton, Sun 3rd June 2018
Judge, John Bonner
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOPOWER
1Brian Turner913.3885.5950.41863.7IC
2Roy Cherry906.0523.2950.51856.5E
3Graham Leatherland871.5914.8940.61855.4IC
4Steve Smith852.2912909.51821.5IC
5John Ash808.3893.1878.31771.4IC
6Robin Soanes852.2803.2846.41698.6IC
7Dick Stepney842.3819.4852.21694.5?
8John Copsey757.1779.9765.91545.8IC
9Dave Marquis809.3619.5722.81532.1IC
10Con Spinks565.8690.3543.61256.1IC

 

Home International, Barton,  26 – 27 May 2018

Judges Ray Lloyd, Alan Watson, and Roy Cherry

PlaceTeamPilotModel PowerRound 1
Round 2
Round 3 scrubbedTeam
Total
1WalesKevin Morgan
Mervyn Jones
Mark Williams
794
924
1002
906
910
1020
5556
2EnglandBarry Robinson
Pete Tindal
Steve Smith
933
880
892
923
270
927
4825
3IrelandKevin Barry
Ivan Bolton
Stu Holland
774
754
777
711
85
754
3855

 

BMFA 2nd Centralised,  Buckminster 13-May-2018

Judges-  John Bonner and Jeff Smith

PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3BEST TWOPOWER
1Mark Williams9269499181876E
2Steve White9159379071853E
3Roy Cherry9008849231824E
4Barry Robinson9118998791811E
5Glen Alison8608728941766E
6Brian Turner8518728211723IC
7Steve Smith8418378581700IC
8Mervyn Jones8068348481683IC
9Kevin Morgan8068008691675E

 

Old Warden 13-May-2018

Judge – Pete Tindal

POSITIONCOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2 BOTH ROUNDS ADDED
F2B
1Paul Winter102810362065
2Graham Leatherland88310441927
3Steve Foster9439711914
4John Ash8968841780
5Ray Lloyd7998761676
6Robin Soanes8217431564
7Dick Stepney6228951518
8Gary Church42110801501
9Bryan Kenzie6886331302
10John Copsey6496361286
VINTAGE STUNT
1Chris Maggs239242481
2Dick Stepney228198426
3Trevor Tennant16891259
4Dave Cowburn16594258
5Nick Zotov12382205
Taster Stunt
1John Goldsmith
(Twister)
9174165
2David Feven
(Sig Chipmonk)
1400140
3Derek Gardiner
(Twister)
65065

 

 

BMFA 1st Centralised, Leicester 29-April-2018

Leicester 29/04/2018
Judges - Roger Ladds, John Bonner. CD - Mervyn Jones
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOPOWER
1Mervyn Jones845.2878.0805.851723.2IC
2Roy Cherry870.85833.4823.51704.25E
3Glen Alison849.10832.77787.31681.85E
4Kevin Morgan798.95797.9-1596.85E
10/06/18
Judge - Tony Field CD - David Underwood
PLACECOMPETITORROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3 BEST TWOModel
1Chris Maggs232214222454Jameson 35
2Hugh Sewell219202DNF421Jameson 35
3Ian Hewitt227187189416Ringmaster
4Trevor Tennent17194135306Ringmaster
5Nick Zotov89100139239Ringmaster